Privacy Policy

Rhona Gillmore Health and Beauty ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

Rhona Gillmore Health and Beauty is the Data Controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are 28, Park Street, Taunton TA1 4DG. For all data matters contact the salon on 01823 271 367.

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 - to be able to contact you if we need to regarding appointments and any treatments you may have;
 - to record treatment plans, results and so on in the pursuance of our professional service to you;
 - to send you marketing information.

The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we may process the following categories of your data:
 - Personal data (such as name, address, telephone numbers, email address, age);
 - Special categories of data (such as health information, treatment plans and outcomes, weight and height records).

We have obtained your personal data from you directly and our discussions and professional relationship with you.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a)           Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:
 - Consent of the data subject;        

b)           Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your special categories of data:
 - Explicit consent of the data subject   

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We do not and will not share your information with any other business or individual, other than our own legitimate professional business contacts and suppliers who may act as consultants and Data Processors for us.

How long do we keep your personal data?

 We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:  
 - for contact, treatment and marketing purposes while you are a client of our business
 - for contact and marketing purposes while it is reasonable to assume that you may become or return as a client

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
 • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
 • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
 • The right to request your personal data is erased

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be publicised in the salon. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the business owner, Rhona Gillmore, directly.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031 231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.


© Rhona Gillmore | Design MODA | Build Cosmic